[SOLVED] can't connect to REPL

The official pyboard running MicroPython.
This is the reference design and main target board for MicroPython.
You can buy one at the store.
Target audience: Users with a pyboard.
Online
User avatar
Roberthh
Posts: 2236
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 4:13 pm
Location: Rhineland, Europe

Re: can't connect to REPL

Post by Roberthh » Thu Aug 27, 2020 3:54 pm

Reboot as the big hammer should work.

User avatar
dhylands
Posts: 3484
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2014 6:08 pm
Location: Peachland, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: can't connect to REPL

Post by dhylands » Thu Aug 27, 2020 3:56 pm

If you get the "busy" error that means that some other process already has the port open.

You should be able to use the lsof command to determine who has the port open:

Code: Select all

$ lsof | grep ttyACM0

vince
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed May 06, 2020 9:23 am

Re: can't connect to REPL

Post by vince » Mon Aug 31, 2020 12:46 pm

[SOLVED!]

Now I found the solution...

1. unplug the pyboard
2. type:

Code: Select all

ls /dev/ttyACM*
3. plug the pyboard
4. type:

Code: Select all

ls /dev/ttyACM*
5. figure out the new device, this is the pyboard (in my case: /dev/ttyACM3)
6. then, use this new device address to connect!

Code: Select all

sudo picocom /dev/ttyACM3
For some reasons :?: I have now other devices :roll: , so the pyboard is now device number 3. :shock:

the solution was found here:
https://subscription.packtpub.com/book/ ... s-the-repl

Online
User avatar
Roberthh
Posts: 2236
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 4:13 pm
Location: Rhineland, Europe

Re: [SOLVED] can't connect to REPL

Post by Roberthh » Mon Aug 31, 2020 1:07 pm

I had trouble for a while with the modem manager, which tried to capture the pyboard interface and configure it as a modem. That went away after I uninstalled the modem manager,

hitsware
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2020 2:51 pm

Re: Can't connect to REPL

Post by hitsware » Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:21 pm

I hook up to ACM0 but do not get the prompt ....
Nor does keyboard type to screen ....
Adafruit board works O.K. on same rig ????

Post Reply