Schematic and PCB of v1.5 microbit

Questions and discussion about running MicroPython on a micro:bit board.
Target audience: MicroPython users with a micro:bit.
Post Reply
zfm076
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2019 8:06 am

Schematic and PCB of v1.5 microbit

Post by zfm076 » Wed Apr 08, 2020 6:03 am

Who knows where I can download the schematic and PCB of v1.5 microbit hardware? :D

User avatar
jimmo
Posts: 2015
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 1:57 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Schematic and PCB of v1.5 microbit

Post by jimmo » Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:15 pm

What do you need to know that isn't on the 1.3 schematic? https://github.com/bbcmicrobit/hardware (As far as I know all htey changed was the accel/mag sensors, which is described in enough detail at https://tech.microbit.org/hardware/)

I'm not aware that they ever released anything other than a PDF schematic and a BOM spreadsheet of the actual manufactured board.

They did have more for the reference design. https://tech.microbit.org/hardware/reference-design/ and https://github.com/microbit-foundation/ ... nce-design

zfm076
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2019 8:06 am

Re: Schematic and PCB of v1.5 microbit

Post by zfm076 » Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:24 am

jimmo wrote:
Wed Apr 08, 2020 2:15 pm
What do you need to know that isn't on the 1.3 schematic? https://github.com/bbcmicrobit/hardware (As far as I know all htey changed was the accel/mag sensors, which is described in enough detail at https://tech.microbit.org/hardware/)

I'm not aware that they ever released anything other than a PDF schematic and a BOM spreadsheet of the actual manufactured board.

They did have more for the reference design. https://tech.microbit.org/hardware/reference-design/ and https://github.com/microbit-foundation/ ... nce-design
There is 1.3 schematic,But I didn't find the PCB of 1.3.

User avatar
jimmo
Posts: 2015
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 1:57 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Schematic and PCB of v1.5 microbit

Post by jimmo » Thu Apr 09, 2020 6:53 am

zfm076 wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:24 am
There is 1.3 schematic,But I didn't find the PCB of 1.3.
There has never been a released PCB design for the "production" micro:bit. Only for the reference design.

zfm076
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2019 8:06 am

Re: Schematic and PCB of v1.5 microbit

Post by zfm076 » Fri Apr 10, 2020 6:22 am

jimmo wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 6:53 am
zfm076 wrote:
Thu Apr 09, 2020 1:24 am
There is 1.3 schematic,But I didn't find the PCB of 1.3.
There has never been a released PCB design for the "production" micro:bit. Only for the reference design.
All right. By the way, how many layers is this microbit PCB? Two layers or four?

User avatar
jimmo
Posts: 2015
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 1:57 am
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: Schematic and PCB of v1.5 microbit

Post by jimmo » Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:04 am

zfm076 wrote:
Fri Apr 10, 2020 6:22 am
All right. By the way, how many layers is this microbit PCB? Two layers or four?
I don't know... I was going to reply and say "surely it's four layer..." but I took a quick look under the microscope for a few minutes and couldn't see any obvious evidence of more than the top and bottom layers (i.e. all the traces going to vias go to traces on the other side, all the CPU pins have traces going outwards from them, etc). Power pins go to traces rather than to vias to a hidden power layer. And they were really trying to keep the cost down, so maybe it really is two-layer? But yeah, not sure.

zfm076
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2019 8:06 am

Re: Schematic and PCB of v1.5 microbit

Post by zfm076 » Wed Apr 15, 2020 8:35 am

jimmo wrote:
Tue Apr 14, 2020 4:04 am
zfm076 wrote:
Fri Apr 10, 2020 6:22 am
All right. By the way, how many layers is this microbit PCB? Two layers or four?
I don't know... I was going to reply and say "surely it's four layer..." but I took a quick look under the microscope for a few minutes and couldn't see any obvious evidence of more than the top and bottom layers (i.e. all the traces going to vias go to traces on the other side, all the CPU pins have traces going outwards from them, etc). Power pins go to traces rather than to vias to a hidden power layer. And they were really trying to keep the cost down, so maybe it really is two-layer? But yeah, not sure.
haha,I found the PCB description in the official version 1.3 BOM table as follows:
[unchecked]PCB Micro Bit_Blue PCB Rev1.3B (no Genie symbol ) 2 layers PCB,Black+Blue Soldermask,white Silkscreen,Immersion gold,42X52mm,Micro Bit_Blue PCB Rev1.3B(no Genie symbol )
So that almost certainly it's two-layer.

Post Reply